8 10/100/1000T + 2 1000M SFP (8 PoE at/af) Industrial Unmanaged Switch ; Optional 12/24V input model

  • Support IEEE802.3at/af up to 30W per port
  • PoE model: Dual 9.5V~56VDC input (12V model); 9~36VDC (24V model); 44V~56VDC input (48V model)
  • Non-PoE model: dual 9.5V~60VDC input (12V model); 9~36VDC (24V model)
  • E-marking* certificate for vehicle application
  • Only 24VDC input system is applicable for E-mark* approval
  • Max PoE budget 240W at 48V, 120W at 24V, 80W at 12V input
  • Relay alarm output system events


PoE 802.3at/af 30W FCC CE WEEE RoHS2


Datasheet   Manual

OVERVIEW

Lantech I(P)GS-0208GSFP is a high performance all Gigabit switch with 8 10/100/1000T + 2x 1000M SFP (w/8 PoE 802.3af/at ports).


Dual 48V or 12V input with max PoE budget
Equipped with DC 12~48V redundant input power, the Lantech IPGS-0208GSFP-12V is able to boost input voltage from 12V to 48V then feed each PoE port up to 15.4Watts/30Watts with total PoE power budget 80W at 12V, 120W at 24V input or 240W at 48V input.


High reliability and extended working temperature
Lantech I(P)GS-0208GSFP provides ±2000V EFT and ±6000V ESD protection, which can reduce unstable situation caused by power line and Ethernet. It has high reliability and robustness coping with extensive EMI/RFI phenomenon, environmental vibration and shocks usually found in Automation, transportation, surveillance, Wireless backhaul, Semi-conductor factory and assembly lines.


The -E model can be used in extreme environments with an operating temperature range of -40°C to 75°C.


The E-marking* certificate makes it the most suitable PoE switch for bus, carriage, other vehicles application as well as for industrial areas where the power source is limited with 12V but has demand of IP surveillance or VoIP applications. Only 24VDC input system is applicable for E-mark* approval.


FEATURES

  • 8 10/100/1000T + 2 1000M SFP (w/8 PoE 802.3af/at ports) (Total 10 Ports Switch)
  • Embedded 8 PoE ports IEEE802.3af/at function to feed power up to 30W@54V; 15W @ 48V per port for active operation
  • Dual 9.5V~56VDC power input for 12V model with PoE budget 80W at 12V input, 120W at 24V input
  • Dual 45V~56VDC power input for 48V model with PoE budget 240W
  • Dual 9V~36VDC power input for 24V model ; 120W at 24V input
  • Dual 9.5V~60VDC power input for 12V model and dual 9V~36VDC power input for 24V model without PoE
  • Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 20Gbps
  • 10 KB Jumbo frame supported on all ports
  • Provides EFT protection ±2000 VDC for power line.
  • Supports ±6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
  • Only 24VDC input system is applicable for E-mark* approval
  • Relay alarm output system events
  • IP30 metal housing with DIN rail and Wall-mount** design

SPECIFICATIONS

Hardware Specifications

Standards

IEEE802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX
IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T Ethernet
IEEE802.3z Gigabit fiber
IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
IEEE802.3at/af Power over Ethernet

Switch Architecture

Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 20Gbps

Transfer Rate

14,880pps for Ethernet port
148,800pps for Fast Ethernet port
1,488,000pps for Gigabit Ethernet / Gigabit Fiber port

Mac Address

16K MAC address table

Jumbo frame

10 KB

Connectors

10/100/1000T: 8 x ports RJ-45 with Auto MDI/MDI-X function
SFP port: 2 x 1000M
Power & P-Fail connector: 1 x 6-pole terminal block

Network Cable

10Base-T: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
1000Base-TX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)

Optical Cable

1.25Gbps:
Multi mode: 0 to 550 m, 850 nm (50/125 μm); 0 to 2 km, 1310 nm (50/125 μm)
Single mode: 0 to 10 km/ 30 km/ 40 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 50 km/ 60 km/ 80km/ 120 km, 1550 nm (9/125 μm)
WDM 1.25Gbps:
Single mode: 0 to 10 km/ 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 80 km, 1490 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 10 km/ 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km/ 80 km, 1550 nm (9/125 μm)

Protocol

CSMA/CD

LED

Per unit: Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), P-Fail (Red)
Ethernet port: Link/Activity (Green)
PoE: Link/Act (Green); Mini-GBIC: Link/Activity (Green)

Operating Humidity

5% ~ 95% (Non-condensing)

Operating Temperature

-20°C~60°C / -4°F~140°F (Standard model)
-40°C~75°C / -40°F~167°F(-E model)

Storage Temperature

-40°C~85°C / -40°F~185°F

Power Supply

PoE model:
9~36VDC (24V model);
45~56VDC(48V model);
9.5V~56VDC(12V model)

Non-PoE model:
9.5~60VDC (12V model);
9~36VDC (24V model);

PoE Budget

80W at 12V input; 120W at 24V input(12V model)
100W for 9~36VDC at 24V input (24V model)
240W for 45~56VDC at 48V input (48V model)

PoE pin assignment

RJ-45 port # 1~#8 support IEEE 802.3at/af End-point, Alternative A mode. Per port provides 30W at 54~56VDC/15W at 48V~56VDC.
Positive (VCC+): RJ-45 pin 1,2.
Negative (VCC-): RJ-45 pin 3,6.

Power Consumption

10W

Case Dimension

Metal case. IP-30,
74 (W) x 114 (D) x 152 (H) mm

Weight

900 g

Installation

DIN Rail and Wall Mount** Design

Relay Alarm

Provides one relay output for port breakdown, power fail and alarm.
Alarm Relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC24V

EMI & EMS

FCC Part 15 Class A
IEC/EN61000-6-2
CE EN55032 Class A
CE EN55024: CE EN61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3
CE EN61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3
CE EN61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 3
CE EN61000-4-5 ED3 (Surge) Level 3
CE EN61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3
CE EN61000-4-8 (Magnetic field) Level 3

Safety

EN62368 (LVD)

Stability Testing

IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall), IEC60068-2-27 (Shock),
IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)

MTBF

12V: 813,050 (Hrs)
48V: 850,918 (Hrs)

Vehicle certificate

E13 marking* (-24V model)

Warranty

5 years

*Future release **Optional

DIMENSION

ORDER INFORMATION

P/N Model name Description
8350-9941 IPGS-0208GSFP-48V 8 10/100/1000T + 2 1000M SFP w/8 PoE Mode A 802.3at/af 30W Industrial Switch;
dual 45~56VDC input; -20°C to 60°C
8350-9951 IPGS-0208GSFP-48V-E 8 10/100/1000T + 2 1000M SFP w/8 PoE Mode A 802.3at/af 30W Industrial Switch;
dual 45~56VDC input; -40°C to 75°C
8350-9961 IPGS-0208GSFP-12V 8 10/100/1000T + 2 1000M SFP w/8 PoE Mode A 802.3at/af 30W Industrial Switch;
dual 9.5~56VDC input; -20°C to 60°C
8350-9971 IPGS-0208GSFP-12V-E 8 10/100/1000T + 2 1000M SFP w/8 PoE Mode A 802.3at/af 30W Industrial Switch;
dual 9.5~56VDC input; -40°C to 75°C
8350-9962 IPGS-0208GSFP-24V 8 10/100/1000T + 2 1000M SFP w/8 PoE Mode A 802.3at/af 30W Industrial Switch;
dual 9~36VDC input; -20°C to 60°C
8350-9972 IPGS-0208GSFP-24V-E 8 10/100/1000T + 2 1000M SFP w/8 PoE Mode A 802.3at/af 30W Industrial Switch;
dual 9~36VDC input; -40°C to 75°C
8350-9942 IGS-0208GSFP-12V 8 10/100/1000T + 2 1G SFP Industrial Switch; dual 9.5~60VDC input; -20°C to 60°C
8350-9943 IGS-0208GSFP-12V-E 8 10/100/1000T + 2 1G SFP Industrial Switch; dual 9.5~60VDC input; -40°C to 75°C
8350-9944 IGS-0208GSFP-24V 8 10/100/1000T + 2 1G SFP Industrial Switch; dual 9~36VDC input; -20°C to 60°C
8350-9945 IGS-0208GSFP-24V-E 8 10/100/1000T + 2 1G SFP Industrial Switch; dual 9~36VDC input; -40°C to 75°C


OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES - DIN Rail Power

Model name Description
NDR-480 Series 480W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 90-264VAC / 127-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C)
NDR-240 Series 240W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 90-264VAC / 127-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C)
NDR-120 Series 120W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 90-264VAC / 127-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C; For 115VAC, please refer to derating curve on NDR-120 Series datasheet)
NDR-75 Series 75W Single Output Industrial Din Rail Power; 90-264VAC / 127-370VDC Input Range; Cooling by free air convection; RoHS2 ; Operating Temp. -20°C~70°C (ambient, derating each output at 2.5% per degree from 50°C ~ 70°C; For 115VAC, please refer to derating curve on NDR-120 Series datasheet)


OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES - Mini GBIC (SFP)

Model name Description Model name Description
8330-162-V1-V1 MINI GBIC 1000SX (LC/0.5km) Transceiver 8330-189-V1 LTSFP-1000BX-10KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-163-V1 MINI GBIC 1000SX2 (LC/2km) Transceiver 8330-186-V1 LTSFP-1000BX-20KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
8330-165-V1 MINI GBIC 1000LX (LC/10km) Transceiver 8330-187-V1 LTSFP-1000BX-20KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8340-0591-V1 MINI GBIC 1000LHX (LC/40km) Transceiver 8330-180-V1 LTSFP-1000BX-40KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
8330-166-V1 MINI GBIC 1000XD (LC/50km) Transceiver 8330-182-V1 LTSFP-1000BX-40KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-169-V1 MINI GBIC 1000XD (LC/60km) Transceiver 8330-181-V1 LTSFP-1000BX-60KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)
8330-167-V1 MINI GBIC 1000ZX (LC/80km) Transceiver 8330-183-V1 LTSFP-1000BX-60KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-170-V1 MINI GBIC 1000EZX (120km) Transceiver 8330-184-V1 LTSFP-1000BX-80KM Transceiver (WDM 1490)
8330-168-V1 MINI GBIC 1000T (100m) Transceiver 8330-185-V1 LTSFP-1000BX-80KM Transceiver (WDM 1550)
8330-188-V1 LTSFP-1000BX-10KM Transceiver (WDM 1310)